Fractures and closed head trauma, 31-year-old man. Settlement after Verdict
[…] They help you develop strategies to overcome or work around limitations from your accident.
They cannot prescribe medicine and need to complete an approved professional degree or post-baccalaureate program and clinical training.
Chiropractic is a complementary and alternative medicine (CAM). Used most often for pain relief of the spine, many people find relief with treatments.
Typically a Chiropractor would not be the first doctor to see for accident injuries. They may be helpful if other treatments do not bring relief.
Section 6551 of the NY Education law defines the profession of Chiropractic as :
“Detecting and correcting by manual or mechanical means structural imbalance, distortion, or subluxations in the human body for the purpose of removing nerve interference and the effects thereof,…”
That section also spells out what a Chiropractor cannot do.
Acupuncturists must be licensed in New York. They generally must have a college degree and complete a separate acupuncture course. Accupuncture is based on over 3,000 years of Traditional Chinese medicine.